Job notificationClosed

UPESSC PGT (Pravakta / Lecturer) Recruitment 2026 (Advt 06/2026)

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced 2,607 vacancies under UPESSC PGT (Pravakta / Lecturer) Recruitment 2026 (Advt 06/2026). Online applications are open from 18 Sept 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Minimum qualification: PG. Confirm every detail in the official notice before applying or paying any fee.

Total posts
2,607
Apply from
18 Sept 2026
Last date
17 Oct 2026
Exam15 & 16 Dec 2026
NoteApplications closed on 17 Oct 2026 (corrections till 21 Oct). 2,329 posts in boys' and 278 in girls' aided secondary schools.
LocationUttar Pradesh
✔️ Check if you can apply (age and qualification)

    A quick check of the main limits only. The official notice decides – check its exact eligibility, age relaxation and documents. Your answers are saved on this device only.

    Important dates

    Advertisement published15 Sep 2026
    Online registration (OTR) and application start18 Sep 2026
    Last date for fee payment17 Oct 2026
    Last date for corrections21 Oct 2026
    Written exam15 & 16 Dec 2026

    Vacancy details

    #PostPosts
    1Lecturer (PGT) – boys' aided secondary schools2,329
    2Lecturer (PGT) – girls' aided secondary schools278
    Total2,607

    Eligibility

    PostQualification
    Lecturer (PGT), all subjectsPost-graduate degree in the subject from a recognised university, plus B.Ed from an NCTE-recognised course. Some subjects have extra conditions (e.g. Hindi: MA Hindi with Sanskrit at graduation); see the notice for your subject.

    Age limit

    PostAge limit
    Lecturer (PGT)Minimum 21 years (as on 01.07.2026); not above 62 years

    Application fee

    General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and others₹1,500
    SC / ST₹750
    PwBD (divyang)₹500

    Salary

    PostPay
    Lecturer (PGT)Level 8: ₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100

    Selection process

    1. Written exam: 360 marks, 120 objective questions (30 general knowledge, 90 on the subject), 2 hours
    2. Marking: +3 for a correct answer, −1 for a wrong or multiple answer
    3. Interview: 40 marks
    4. Final merit list out of 400 marks, then document verification

    Subject-wise vacancies (boys' + girls' schools)

    SubjectGenSCOBCEWSTotal
    Hindi190787927374
    English135775617285
    Sanskrit110567523264
    Geography108507614248
    Economics70734712202
    Chemistry96284120185
    Physics68223012132
    Civics4944345132
    Biology60153718130
    Mathematics57182611112
    History4928287112
    Sociology322821384
    Drawing301519569
    Commerce208231263
    Psychology21916450
    Education18135440
    Agriculture789832
    Physical Education855321
    Urdu205313
    Home Science433212
    Military Science514212
    Logic624012
    Music (instrumental)405211
    Music (vocal)31116
    Agronomy31004
    Fine Arts (Ranjan Kala)10102
    Total1,1565836502152,607

    How to apply

    1. Register once on the UPESSC One Time Registration (OTR) portal (apply.upessc.org)
    2. Fill in the online application in English, choosing your post/subject and school preference
    3. Upload a photo (30–300 KB) and signature (10–200 KB, JPG), and documents as PDF (50–500 KB)
    4. Pay the fee online (credit/debit card or net banking) and keep the receipt
    5. Submit and keep three printouts of the application (two sets are needed at document verification)

    Documents required

    • Printout of the submitted online application (two sets for document verification)
    • High School certificate (accepted as proof of date of birth)
    • Graduation and post-graduation mark sheets and degrees, and B.Ed
    • Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC of UP) or EWS certificate, if applicable
    • Disability certificate, ex-serviceman or freedom-fighter dependant certificate, if applicable

    Important links

    Apply online / login (UPESSC)apply.upessc.org ↗
    Official notification (PDF, Hindi)upessc.up.gov.in ↗
    UPESSC official websiteupessc.up.gov.in ↗
    Remind me (Google Calendar)
    • Published on SarkariAlerts:

    Details may change through corrigendum or date extension. Check the official notice before applying or paying fees.

    Questions about this

    • No questions yet.
    Ask a question

    Your question appears at once. Do not share phone numbers, emails or Aadhaar details; posts with them are checked first. We never ask for money; ignore anyone who offers a job for a fee.

    Similar jobs open now

    ← Back to all jobs